Monday, March 24, 2008


Privacy Policy for Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com

Privacy of visitors to Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com is important

Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com recognizes that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information is received and collected when you use visit Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com, and how this information is safeguarded. Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com never sells your personal information to third parties.

Log Files
As with most other web blogs, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com uses third party advertisements to support the site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

A web beacon is a tiny transparent graphic image which is placed on a website to track the movements of visitors for statistical or navigation purposes. The Web beacons can also be used to manage the information which is collected by cookies, and if you have chosen to not accept cookies, your visit will be recorded as anonymous. For example some websites provide passwords to login.

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts. Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com doesn't use web beacons on this site; however some of my website's business partners and affiliated partners may do so in connection with their advertising, to track where the sales of their products and services have come from. Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com does not have any access to information collected by third party (other company/website) web beacon data collection.

Google uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on their previous visits to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at .

This blog does contains links to other sites (such as Starthrower Foundation . org, which has its own privacy policy), or other affiliates, such as Amazon . com, and Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of those websites. This privacy policy applies to information collected by and contained in this website alone.

For additional information about electronic privacy issues and the management of personal information in the private sector, or to view a copy of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), contact the office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at or write to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
phone: 1.613.995.8210 or 1.800.282.1376
email: info [at]

Changes To This Privacy Policy
Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes to the privacy policy. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Contact Starthrower-foundation . blogspot . com

Post a comment below or by mail: Administration , #190-1055 Shawnmarr Road, Mississauga ON Canada L5H 3V2


Related Posts with Thumbnails